Baptisms 1850 to 1899

Home St Andrews Church Parish History Projects Genealogy Photographs News-&-Contacts

 

 

Page 29
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of...Normanby...
in the County of...York...in the Year 1850.

and 1851

1860      1870      1880      1890

 

Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
  Oct 21st   No.225 Maria Daughter of Robert & Ann Best Low Bottoms Parish of Middleton Farmer Jas. Hill Rector
1850 Jan 24th No.226. Anne Clarke Daughter of Hannah Dale Normanby Single woman Jas. Hill Rector
  May 26th No.227. Mary daughter of William & Ann Dennis Normanby Labourer Jas. Hill Rector
  August 3rd No.228. William Son Of George & Hannah Lumley Normanby Labourer Jas. Hill Rector
  Sept 1st No.229. Sarah Jane Daughter of William & Jane Hornby Normanby Labourer Jas. Hill Rector
  Dec 27th No.230. Robert Son of Thomas & Elisabeth Davison Normanby Labourer Jas. Hill Rector
1851 March 9th No.231. Hannah Daughter of George & Harriet Dowson Normanby Servant Jas. Hill Rector
  June 1st No.232. Robert Son of John & Jane Dodds Low Bottoms Hind J. R. Hill Rector of Thornton
 
Page 30
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1851.
 
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
  June 16th   No.233. John Son of Francis & Anne Fletcher Normanby Joiner Jas. Hill Rector
  August 17th No.234. William Son of John & Anne Fletcher Thornton Risebro Labourer Jas. Hill Rector
  Nov 20th No.235. Mary Daughter of William & Sarah Strickland Normanby Lance Butts Farmer Jas. Hill Rector
1852 January 17th No.236. Emma Daughter of John & Grace Sanderson Normanby Labourer Jas. Hill Rector
  Oct 31st No.237. Mary Eleann Daughter of Joseph & Milbah Smith Thornton Risebro Farmer Jas. Hill Rector
1853 March 13th No.238. Harriet Daughter of Francis & Anne Fletcher Normanby Joiner James Hill Rector
  March 13th No.239. Hannah Daughter of Francis & Anne Fletcher Normanby Joiner James Hill Rector
  March 20th No.240. Harriet Daughter of George & Harriet Dowson Normanby Servant James Hill Rector
 
Page 31
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish o Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1853.
 1854, 1855
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1853 March 27th   No.241. Edward Son of James & Esther Dinsley Normanby Shoemaker James Hill Rector
  April 11th No.242. Emmanuel Son of William & Sarah Strickland Normanby Lance Butts Farmer James Hill Rector
  April 28th No.243. Harriet Daughter of William & Anne Dennis Normanby Labourer Jas. Hill Rector
  Aug 28th No.244. Robert Henry Son of Eliza Monkman Normanby Single Woman James Hill Rector
1854 Feb 12th No.245. Thomas Son of Jane Dinnis Normanby Single Woman James Hill Rector
  March 12th No.246. Hannah Daughter of William & Jane Harrison Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Sept 16th No.247. David Son of John & Anne Dodds Low Bottoms Hind James Hill Rector
1855 Jan 14th   No.248. John Son of Joseph & Jane Hebron Normanby Hill Hind James Hill Rector
 
Page 32
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1855.
 and 1856
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1855 Jan 29th No.249 Mary Jane Daughter of William & Mary Sigstone Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Feb 11th No.250. John Son of Francis & Mary Huddlestone Normanby Blacksmith James Hill Rector
  May 16th No.251. Matthew son of William & Jane Harrison Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  May 16 th No.252 Thomas son of John & Grace Sanderson Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Oct 21st No.252. Benjamin Son of George & Hannah Mary Bean Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
1856 Feb 24th No.254. Alice Daughter of William & Sarah Strickland Normanby Lance Butts Farmer James Hill Rector
  May 29th No.255. Eliza Daughter of George & Mary  Bean Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Aug 24th  No.256. Thomas Son of Ralph & Jane Boyes Normanby Shopkeeper James Hill Rector
 
Page 33
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1856.
 and 1857
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1856 Nov 19th   No.257. Elizabeth daughter of John & Hannah Eccles Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Nov 24th No.258. John Son of Thomas & Frances Tindall Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Dec 14th No.259. Elizabeth Daughter of Francis & Hannah Ward Normanby Labourer Jas. Hill Rector
  Dec 27th No.260. Robert Son of Francis & Mary Huddlestone Normanby Blacksmith James Hill Rector
1857 Feb 22nd No.261. John Scott Son of Edward E & Mary Ann Richardson Normanby Tailor James Hill Rector
  May 25th No.262. Thomas Son of Wilkinson & Eliza Heward Howard Normanby Tailor James Hill Rector
  June 17th No.263. Simpson Son of John & Jane Dodds Low Bottoms Hind James Hill Rector
  Oct 25th   No.264. Sarah Daughter of William & Sarah Strickland Normanby Lance Butts Farmer James Hill Rector
i
 
Page 34
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1858.
 
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1858 Jan 17th   No.265. Edward Son of John & Sarah Garbutt Normanby Sawyer James Hill Rector
  Feb 22nd   No.266. Mary Daughter of John & Hannah Eccles Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  March 17th No.267. Mary Ellen Daughter of Thomas & Mary Elisabeth Dodds Normanby Hind James Hill Rector
  May 9th No.268. Mary Daughter of Thomas & Frances Tindall Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  August 29th No.269. Martha Daughter of James & Mary Atkinson Thornton Risebro Labourer J R Hill Officiating Minister
  Oct 30th     No.270. Ellen Daughter of Wilkinson & Eliza Heward Howard Normanby Tailor James Hill Rector
  Dec 28th No.271. Sarah Daughter of William & Jane Harrison Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Dec 28th No.272. John Son of William & Jane Harrison Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
 
Page 35
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1859.
 and 1860
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1859 Jan 23rd   No.273. Hannah Daughter of Ralph & Jane Boyes Normanby Shopkeeper James Hill Rector
  Feb 27th No.274. Jane Daughter of Ellerker (Edward bf) & Mary Anne Richardson Normanby Tailor James Hill Rector
  June 12th No.275. William Son of William & Sarah Strickland Normanby Lance Butts Farmer James Hill Rector
  Aug 7th   No.276. Sarah Jane Daughter of George & Hannah Mary Bean Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Aug 21st No.277. Mary Hannah Daughter of Francis & Mary Huddlestone Normanby Blacksmith James Hill Rector
1860 Feb 21st No.278. George Son of Thomas & Elisabeth Davison Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Feb 25th No.279. Mary Francis Daughter of Thomas & Frances Tindall Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  March 19th No.280. Mary Daughter of William & Jane Harrison Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
 
Page 36
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1860.
 and 1861, 1862
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1860 April 8th  No.281. Annie Daughter of Christopher & Frances Holmes Normanby Servant James Hill Rector
  Aug 5th   No.282. Mary Elisabeth Daughter of George & Harriet Dowson Normanby Servant James Hill Rector
  Aug 6th   No.283. George Son of George & Harriet Dowson Normanby Servant James Hill Rector
1861 Jan 13th No.284. Mary Anne Daughter of Joseph & Hannah Wright Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  March 15th No.285. Johnson Son of Elisabeth Hall Normanby Single Woman James Hill Rector
  July 28th No.286. Hannah Daughter of John & Eliza Coates Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Aug 11th No.287. Rachel Anne Daughter of Wilkinsin & Eliza Yoward Normanby Tailor James Hill Rector
1862 March 15th No.288. Anne Daughter of George & Mary Bean Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
 
Page 37
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1862.
 
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1862 August 15th No.289. Mary Jane Daughter of Ralph & Jane Boyes Normanby Shopkeeper James Hill Rector
  Sept 6th No.290. Thomas Son of George & Harriet Dowson Normanby Servant Wm. Abbey Officiating Minister
  Sept 7th   No.291. William Son of Joseph & Hannah Wright Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Sept 11th   No.292 Joseph Son of Thomas & Elisabeth Dowson Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Sept 21st No.293. Aaron Bogg Son of John & Hannah Eccles Normanby Labourer Wm. Andrew Mut Off; Mint.
  Sept 21st No.294 Fredrick Son of George & Mary Bean Normanby Labourer Wm. Andrew Mut Off; Mint.
  Oct 5th   No.295. Henrietta Daughter of Henry & Bridget Ellerby Normanby Labourer E.W.Heslop Officiating Minister
  Oct 12th No.296. Rebecca Anne Daughter of Thomas & Jane Denney Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
 
Page 38
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1862.
 and 1863
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1862 Nov 23rd  No.297. Mary Elisabeth Daughter of Christopher & Frances Holmes Normanby Servant James Hill Rector
  Dec 24th     No.298. Alfred Son of John & Jane Dodds Low Bottoms Hind James Hill Rector
1863 Jan 15th No.299. Joseph Son of Hannah Boyes Normanby Single Woman James Hill Rector
* April 18th No.300. Robert Son of George & Mary Barker Lance Butts Hind James Hill Rector
* March 15th No.301. William Brewster Son of Wolliam & Mary Anne Thorpe Low Bottoms Farmer James Hill Rector
  April 26th No.302. Francis Benjamin Son of William & Jane Harrison Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  July 5th   No.303. Anne Daughter of Hannah Duffield Normanby Spinster James Hill Rector
  July 6th   No.304. Joseph Son of Joseph & Milbah Smith Thornton Risebro Farmer James Hill Rector
 
Page 39
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1863.
 and 1864
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1863 Sept 22  No.305. Harriet Daughter of Elisabeth Scollep Normanby Single Woman James Hill Rector
1864 Jan 10th No.306. Sarah Ellen Daughter of John & Eliza Coates Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Jan 24th No.307. Mary Anne Daughter of George & jane Rawling Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Feb 14th No.308. Jane Anne Daughter of Robert & Ann Walton Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  July 17th No.309. Matthew Son of William & Jane Harrison Normanby Labourer J.R. Hill Officiating Minister
  July 29th No.310. George Son of Stephen & Hannah Cafs Normanby Hill Hind James Hill Rector
  August 20th No.311. John Barker son of Thomas & Elisabeth Dodds Normanby Hind James Hill Rector
  Oct 30th No.312. Jane Elisabeth Daughter of John & Harriot Coulson Normanby Joiner James Hill Rector
 
Page 40
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1864.
 and 1865
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1864 Nov 7th   No.313. Sarah Ellen Daughter of Christopher & Frances Holmes Normanby Servant James Hill Rector
  Nov 10th No.314. William Jackson Son of John & Jane Duffield Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
1865 Jan 25th No.315. John Robert Son of Thomas & Mary Jane Denney Normanby Labourer Wm. Abbey Officiating Min
  Feb 18th  No.316. James Son of Hannah Thompson Normanby Servant Wm. Abbey Officiating Min
  April 9th No.317. William Boyes Son of Richard Mayman & Mary Lowther Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  August 14 No.318. Ralph Coates Son of George & Hannah Sanderson Normanby Labourer Wm. Abbey Officiating Min
  August 27th No.319. Elisabeth Daughter of William & Mary Anne Thorpe Low Bottoms Farmer James Hill Rector
  October 9th No.320. Jane Daughter of John & Hannah Eccles Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
 
Page 41
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1865.
 and 1866, 1867
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1865 Dec 26th   No.321. Betsey Hannah Daughter of John & Anne Foxton Normanby Blacksmith James Hill Rector
1866 March 13th No.322. Jane Elisabeth Daughter of William & Jane Harrison Normanby Servant James Hill Rector
1867 Jan 17th No.323. Sarah Daughter of George & Jane Rawling Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Jan 21st No.324. Robert Son of Robert & Anne Walton Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Feb 14th No.325. William John Son of John & Eliza Coates Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  May 21st No.326. Jonathan Son of John & Jane Duffield Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  June 23rd No.327. Johnson Son of Richard & Mary Lowther Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  August 4th  No.328. George Herwald Son of John and Hannah Prest Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
               
Page 42
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1867.
 and 1868, 1869
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
  August 15th No.329. John Robert Son of John & Anne Foxton Normanby Blacksmith James Hill Rector
  Dec 16th No.330. Rachel Elisabeth Daughter of George & Jane Rawling Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
1868 Jan 3rd   No.331. Benjamin Son of William and Jane Harrison Normanby Gardener James Hill Rector
  June 20th No.332. Hannah Daughter of John & Anne Spenceley Normanby Hind James Hill Rector
1869 Feb 25th No.333. Tom Son of Thomas & Jane Denney Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  May 24th No.334. Margaret Elisabeth Daughter of David & Anne Fraser The Cottages Thornton Risebro Labourer James Hill Rector
  June 5th No.335. William Dinnes Illegitimate Son of Mary Brough Normanby Widow James Hill Rector
  June 6   No.336. Abraham Son of John & Eliza Coates Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
 
Page 43
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1869.
 and 1870
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1869 Aug 8th   No.337. William Son of Joseph & Anne Spenceley Normanby Hind James Hill Rector
  Aug 22nd No.338. Joseph Sanderson Son of Thomas & Jane Gilbank Normanby Labourer Wm. Abbey Officiating Minister
Born Aug 14th 1868 Aug 20th   No.339. Thomas Son of George & Sarah Horner Normanby Labourer Wm. Abbey Officiating Minister
1870 May 18th No.340. Alfred Son of Mary Dinnis Normanby Single Woman James Hill Rector
  July 12th No.341. John Son of William Henry & Jane Worthy Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  August 14th No.324. Margaret Ellen Daughter of George & Jane Rawling Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Oct 2nd No.343. John William Son of George & Sarah Horner Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Dec 3rd No.344. John Son of Robert & Mary Underwood Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
 
Page 44
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1871.
 and 1872
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1871 June 9th  No.345. Mary Hannah Daughter of Thomas & Jane Denney Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Aug 10th No.346. Robert Son of David & Mary Dinnis Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Aug 10th No.347. Tom Son of David & Mary Dinnis Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Aug 13th No.348. Thomas Henry Son of John & Anne Foxton Normanby Blacksmith James Hill Rector
1872 April 14th No.349. Charlotte Daughter of John & Eliza Coates Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Sept 22nd No.350. Mary Hannah Daughter of George & Elisabeth Jackson Normanby Hind James Hill Rector
  Oct 6th   No.351. William Son of Richard & Mary Scellars Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Oct 6th   No.352. Mary Elisabeth Daughter of Joseph & Rachel Clark Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
 
Page 45
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1872.
 and 1873
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1872 Oct 6th    No.353. Jane Elisabeth Daughter of David & Mary Dinnis Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Oct 13th No.354. Lily Daughter of George & Jane Rawling Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Oct 20th No.355. Anne Daughter of George & Sarah Horner Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Oct 26th No.356. Dinah Daughter of Robert & Anne Judson Thornton Risebro Labourer Wm. Abbey Officiating Minister
1873 March 22 No.357. Sarah daughter of Matthew & Mary Brewster Thornton Risebro Farmer James Hill Rector
  March 24 No.358. Margaret Daughter of Hannah Harrison Normanby Single Woman James Hill Rector
  Nov 2nd No.359. Elisabeth Daughter of William & Mary Shaw Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Nov 9th   No.360. Mary Jane Daughter of  Jonathan Wilson & Hannah Conlson Thornton Risebro Farmer Wm. Abbey Vicar of Salton
        m      
               
Page 46
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1874.
 and 1875, 1876
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1874 April 3rd  No.361. Mary Anne Daughter of Thomas & Nancy Ransome Normanby Hill Hind James Hill Rector
attend Sep 24th June 1st No.362. Anne Elisabeth Daughter of Robert and Mary Underwood Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Sept 9th No.363. George Robert Son of Thomas and Jane Denney Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
1875 Jan 11th No.364. Annie Daughter of Joseph & Rachel Clark Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
1876 Feb 27th No.365. Lovinia Daughter of Thomas & Anne Ransome Normanby Hill Hind James Hill Rector
  May 21st No.366. Thomas Joseph & Rachel Clark Normanby Labourer E. H. Luke Curate of Pickering
  May 28th No367. Rose Hannah George & Sarah Horner Normanby Labourer E. H. Luke Curate of Pickering
  June 11th No.368. Elisabeth Daughter of Sarah Davison Normanby Single Woman James Hill Rector
 
Page 47
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1876.
 and 1877, 1878
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed

1876

June 8th  No.369. Annie Daughter of Emmanuel & Jane Strickland Lance Butts Normanby Farmer James Hill Rector
  July 9th   No.370. Kate Daughter of Jonathan Wilson & Hannah Conlson Thornton Risebro Farmer James Hill Rector
  Sept 24th No.371. Mary Hannah Daughter of Robert & Mary Underwood Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
1877 April 24th No.372. Robert Son of Thomas and Jane Denney Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  Oct 9th   No.373. John Son of Thomas and Anne Ransome Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
1878 March 10th No.374. Robert Son of John & Anne Foxton Normanby Blacksmith James Hill Rector
  March 10th No.375. Annie Daughter of John & Anne Foxton Normanby Blacksmith James Hill Rector
  March 10th No.376. Alice Daughter of John & Anne Foxton Normanby Blacksmith James Hill Rector
 
Page 48
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1878.
 and 1879, 1880
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1878 March 24th No.377. George Gilson Son of George & Sarah Horner Low Bottoms Hind James Hill Rector
  June 23rd No.378. Nelly Daughter of Emmanuel & Jane Strickland Lance Butts Farmer James Hill Rector
  Oct 6th   No.379. Eliza Daughter of Robert & Mary Underwood Normanby Parish Clerk James Hill Rector
  Nov 24th No.380. Harry Son of Joseph & Rachel Clark Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
attend March 19th 1881 Dec 24th No.381. Jane Elisabeth Daughter of William and Charlotte Benton Rook Barugh Farmer James Hill Rector
1879 Feb 23   No.382. George Son of Edward and Margaret Barr Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
  August 3rd No.383. Nelly Daughter of John & Anne Foxton Normanby Blacksmith James Hill Rector
1880 Feb 29th  No.384 Eliza Daughter of Hannah Harrison Normanby Single Woman James Hill Rector
 
Page 49
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1880.
 and 1881
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1880 Aug 29th   No.385 Elisabeth Daughter of George & Sarah Horner Low Bottoms Hind James Hill Rector
correction Jh Oct 27th No.386. Margaret Daughter of Mary Jane  Foxton Bielby Normanby Single Woman James Hill Rector
  Dec 22nd No.387. Thomas Son of Thomas and Mary Harrison Thornton Risebro Esquire James Hill Rector
  Dec 28th No.388. Kate Daughter of Thomas and Jane Denney Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
1881 Jan 9th   No.389. Robert Son of Abraham & Hannah Atkinson Thornton Risebro Hind James Hill Rector
  March 18th No.390. William Son of Emmanuel & Jane Strickland Lance Butts Farmer James Hill Rector
  March 19th No.391. William Ralph Son of William and Charlotte Benton Rook Barugh Farmer James Hill Rector
  April 12th No.392. Sarah Jane Daughter of John & Hannah Davison Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
      n        
 
Page 50
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1881.
 and 1882, 1883
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1881 Aug 21st  No.393. Nelly Daughter of John & Sarah Leek Thornton Risebro Hind James Hill Rector
  Sept 25th No.394. Margaret Hannah Daughter of Joseph & Rachel Clark Normanby Labourer James Hill Rector
1882 Jan 1st     No.395. Lucy Annie Daughter of George & (no name entered) Sanderson Great Barugh Parish of Kirbymisperton Farmer James Hill Rector
  March 19th No.396. Agnes Daughter of George & Eliza Fletcher Thornton Risebro Groom James Hill Rector
  June 4th No.397. Clara Daughter of John & Anne Foxton Normanby Blacksmith James Hill Rector
  Nov 20th No.398. Eliza Daughter of Maria Anne Fletcher Normanby Single Woman James Hill Rector
  Dec 7th   No.399. Florence Daughter of Sarah Ellen Coates Normanby Single Woman James Hill Rector
1883 Jan 28th No.400. Rachel Daughter of Abraham & Hannah Atkinson Thornton Risebro Cottages Hind James Hill Rector
 
Page 51
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1883.
 and 1884, 1885
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1883 April 25th   No.401 Thomas Son of Emmanuel & Jane Strickland Lance Butts Farmer R.J. Hill Vicar of Leeming
1884 Jan 20th No.402. Robert Son of Thomas & Mary Harrison Thornton Risebro Esquire James Hill Rector
  Jan 27th No.403. Ethel Daughter of William & Elisabeth Strickland Normanby Farmer James Hill Rector
  June 14th No.404. Annie Elisabeth Daughter of Thomas & Annie Scoby Normanby Hill Farmer James Hill Rector
  June 29th No.405. John Son of George & Eliza Fletcher Thornton Risebro Groom James Hill Rector
  Sept 21st  No.406. Sarah Elisabeth Daughter John & Anne Foxton Normanby Blacksmith James Hill Rector
  Nov 24th No.407. Tom Son of Emmanuel & Jane Strickland Normanby Farmer James Hill Rector
1885 May 7th   No.408. Walter Son of James & Mary Jane  Frank Low Bottoms Normanby Farmer James Hill Rector
 
Page 52
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1885.
 and 1886, 1887
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name Christian Surname Abode Quality, Trade or Profession By whom the Ceremony was performed
1885 July 14th  No.409. Samuel Richard Son of Thomas & Mary Harrison Thornton Risebro Esquire James Hill Rector
  Nov 22nd  No.410. Mary Daughter of William & Elisabeth Strickland Normanby Farmer James Hill Rector
  Dec 16th No.411. Thomas Pearson Son of Thomas & Annie Scoby Normanby Hill Farmer James Hill Rector
  Dec 29th No.412. Annie Daughter of Abraham & Hannah Atkinson Thornton Risebro Cottages Hind James Hill Rector
1886 April 4th No.413. Mary Daughter of George and Eliza Fletcher Thornton Risebro Groom James Hill Rector
  May 2nd No.414. Richard Son of Mary Tindall Low Bottoms Normanby Single Woman James Hill Rector
1887 April 18th No.415. Annie Evelyn Daughter of James and Mary Jane Frank Low Bottoms Normanby Farmer Wm. Abbey Vicar of Salton
  May 15th No.416. Gertrude Daughter of Thomas and Mary Harrison Thornton Risebro Esquire James Hill Rector
 
Page 53
BAPTISMS Solemnized in the Parish of Normanby
in the County of York……….in the Year 1888.
 and 1889
Parents Name
Margin When Baptised Child's Christian Name