Marriages 1900 to 1949

Home St Andrews Church Parish History Projects Genealogy Photographs News-&-Contacts

 

Marriages solemnized in the Parish of Normanby in the County of York
according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the Church of England
 

1920         1930         1940

 

No. When Married Name & Surname Age Condition Rank or Profession Residence at the Time of Marriage Father Name & Surname Rank or Profession
80 1901 George Marton 28 Bachelor Farmer The Rise Normanby Robert Marton Farmer
May 22 Mary Hannah Jackson 29 Spinster   Normanby George Jackson Farmer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized George Marton       Presence David H Jackson  
Between us Mary Hannah Jackson       of us J Lillian Jackson  
81 1901 John William Boyes 22 Bachelor Farm Labourer Normanby Benjamin Boyes Shepherd
November 23 Annie Wood 21 Spinster   Normanby Thomas Henry Wood Bricklayer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized John William Boyes       Presence T J Boyes  
Between us Annie Wood       of us J E Foggin  
82 1902 Thomas Page 32 Batchelor Farmer Wrelton, Middleton John Page Farmer
January 11 Isabel Barker 28 Spinster   Thornton Risebro, Normanby George Barker (deceased) Farmer
            E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Thomas Page       Presence Fred Barker  
Between us Isabel Barker       of us Rachel Cross  
83 1902 Robinson Braithwaite 26 Batchelor Gamekeeper Carlton Niniott (sic) Wilson Braithwaite Gamekeeper
February 1st Sarah Elizabeth Sleightholme 25 Spinster   Normanby Thomas Sleightholme (deceased) Innkeeper
  By Licence         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Robinson Braithwaite       Presence Robert Walton  
Between us Sarah Elizabeth Sleightholme       of us Ada Sleightholme  
84 1902 John Wood 32 Batchelor Gardener Willow House, Normanby John Wood Farmer
Feb 5th Louisa Wilder 18 Spinster   The Rectory, Normanby Helon Wilder Baker
  By Licence         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized John Wood       Presence Simpson Dodds  
Between us Louisa Wilder       of us Ellis Wood, Jane Wood & Andrew Huby  
85 1904 Richard Calverley 28 Batchelor Groom Bingham, Notts Richard Calverley (deceased) Foreman Porter
June 25 Mary Hannah Denney 32 Spinster   Normanby Thomas Denney (deceased) Labourer
  By (sic)         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Richard Calverley       Presence Thomas Rowntree  
Between us Mary Hannah Denney       of us Kate Denney  
86 1904 Thomas Henry Foxton 33 Batchelor Parish Clerk Normanby John Foxton Blacksmith
October 1st Dora Annie Marton 29 Spinster   Normanby Robert Marton Farmer
  By Licence         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Thomas Henry Foxton       Presence John Foxton jun  
Between us Dora Annie Marton       of us Phineas Marton  
87 1905 Louis Dickerson 27 Batchelor Police Constable 92 Fitroy Road, Bradford Henry Dickerson Retired Tradesmen
July 8th Agnes Fletcher 23 Spinster   Normanby George Fletcher Gardener
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Louis Dickerson       Presence William Thos Cooper  
Between us Agnes Fletcher       of us Mary Fletcher  
88 1907 Frank Swain 27 Batchelor labourer Normanby William Swain Gatekeeper
November 26th Clara Marshall 26 Spinster   Kirbymoorside William Marshall Farmer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Frank Swain       Presence Thomas Marshall  
Between us Clara Marshall       of us Ruth Swain  
89 1909 Thomas Marton 33 Batchelor Farmer Muscoates, Kirkdale George Marton Farmer
June 3rd Kate Benton 32 Spinster   Rookbarugh, Normanby William Benton Farmer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Thomas Marton       Presence William benton  
Between us Kate Benton       of us George Marton, Richard Brown  
90 1910 Joseph Stephenson 27 Batchelor Coach-Builder 1 Gibson Terrace, Hampton Road, Darlington --------- --------
June 11th Nellie Foxton 30 Spinster   Normanby John Foxton Blacksmith
  By Licence         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Joseph Stephenson       Presence T H Foxton  
Between us Nellie Foxton       of us Alice Foxton  
91 1910 Phineas Marton 36 Batchelor Farmer The Rise, Normanby Robert Marton Farmer
June 23rd Annie Elizabeth Cross 26 Spinster   Thornton Risebro, John Cross Farmer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Phineas Marton       Presence Jeffery Nicholson Cross  
Between us Annie Elizabeth Cross       of us Elsie Mary Marton & Louisa Ann Estell  
92 1910 Ernest Bean 23 Batchelor Farm Labourer Sleightholme Dale, Kirbymoorside William Bean Labourer
November 26th Jane Dodds 18 Spinster   Normanby Alfred Dodds Farmer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Ernest Bean       Presence Alfred Dodds  
Between us Jane Dodds       of us Ernest Greenfield (sic)  
93 1911 James Mackereth 25 Batchelor Waggoner Sinnington Mark Mackereth Labourer
November 25th Jennie Barker 22 Widow   Thornton Riseborough, Parish of Normanby Robert Barker Farmer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized James Mackereth       Presence John Barker  
Between us Jennie Barker       of us Edith Hannah Barker  
94 1912 Thomas Barker 34 Batchelor Farmer Pockley Simon Barker (deceased) Farmer
February 20th Mary Ellen Wood 31 Spinster   Normanby Hill William Wood Farmer
  By Banns         Norman Hayward Vicar of Pockley
Solemnized Thomas Barker       Presence William Wood  
Between us Mary Ellen Wood       of us S Wood & H Wood   
95 1912 Bertham Federick Charles Wren 37 Batchelor Stud Groom Acomb Thomas Wren (sic) Worker
August 20th Elsie Mary Marton 27 Spinster   The Rise, Normanby Robert Marton Farmer
  By Banns         W.B. Crankshaw Vicar
Solemnized Bertham Federick Charles Wren       Presence Thomas Varley Henderson  
Between us Elsie Mary Marton       of us Arthur Llewellyn Marton  
96 1914 Ernest George Smith 23 Batchelor Blacksmith Normanby Charles Smith (deceased) Labourer
June 13th Mary Annie Walton 21 Spinster   Normanby Robert Walton Labourer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Ernest George Smith       Presence Doris Kate Walton  
Between us Mary Annie Walton       of us Sophia Walton  
97 1918 Thomas Henry Walker 32 Batchelor Labour Corps Normanby -------- --------
August 3rd Florence Adeline Leng 20 Spinster   Kirbymisperton Thomas Leng Stone-mason
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Thomas Henry Walker       Presence George Birdless (sic)  
Between us Florence Adeline Leng       of us Jennie Best  
98 1918 George Ruston 24 Batchelor Private 19th York's Regiment Blansby Park, Pickering Thomas Ruston (deceased) Farmer
Nov 19th Ethel Mabel Brown 24 Spinster   Lance Butts Normanby William Brown (deceased) Plate-layer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized George Ruston       Presence Hannah Jane Ruston  
Between us Ethel Mabel Brown       of us Colin Ruston & W Ruston  
99 1919 Ralph Robinson 40 Batchelor Farmer Marton Hill, Sinnington Richard Taylor Robinson Farmer
April 26th Louisa Dodds 29 Spinster   Normanby Lodge Alfred Dodds Farmer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Ralph Robinson       Presence J.D. Nicholson  
Between us Louisa Dodds       of us Frances Dodds, B. J. Nicholson  
100 1919 John Montague Harding 28 Batchelor Farm Labourer Edstone Benjamin Harding (deceased) Farm Labourer
May 29th Kate Denney 39 Spinster   Normanby Thomas Denney (deceased) Labourer
  By Licence         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized John Montague Harding       Presence S.E. Dobson  
Between us Kate Denney       of us T. H. Foxton  
101 1920 Sidney Hutchinson Dent 36 Batchelor Fish Merchant 14 Wheelgate, Malton John William Dent Fish Merchant
September 8th Hannah Wood 30 Spinster   Normanby Hill William Wood Farmer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Sidney Hutchinson Dent       Presence Sarah Wood, Alfred E. Teasdale, Cyril W. Wood  
Between us Hannah Wood       of us J Waind (sic) Wm. Wood & M. Wood  
102 1921 John Barker 28 Batchelor Farmer Old Byland Robert Barker Farmer
January 15th Dorothy Mary Sleightholme 21 Spinster     Albert Thomas Sleightholme Threshing Machine Proprietor
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized John Barker       Presence T.S. Sleightholme, T Foxton  
Between us Dorothy Mary Sleightholme       of us T.S. Sleightholme, T Foxton  
103 1921 John William Hornby 30 Batchelor Farmer Rookbarugh, Normanby William Hornby Farmer
June 11th Dorothy Mabel Newsome 26 Spinster   Marton, Sinnington William Newsome Codwainer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized John William Hornby       Presence George Haykings  
Between us Dorothy Mabel Newsome       of us William Hartas  
104 1921 William Ernest Humpleby 25 Batchelor Butcher Normanby John Richard Humpleby Farmer
July 23rd Doris Kate Walton 22 Spinster   Normanby Robert Walton Labourer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized William Ernest Humpleby       Presence Cahel Nicholson (sic)  
Between us Doris Kate Walton       of us Elsie Sleightholme  
105 1922 Francis William Blades 23 Batchelor Farm Labourer Normanby --------- ---------
June 17th Martha Hornby 21 Spinster   Normanby George Stephenson Hornby Labourer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Francis William Blades       Presence George Stephenson Hornby  
Between us Martha Hornby       of us John Robson  
106 1923 Bertie Humble 27 Batchelor Farmer Flaxton, Yorks Robert Humble Farmer
November 29th Maude Hannah Jackson 19 Spinster     William Albert Jackson Cattle Dealer
  By Licence         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Bertie Humble       Presence (sic)  
Between us Maude Hannah Jackson       of us (sic)  
107 1924 William Henry Simpson 29 Batchelor Farm labourer Normanby Isaac Simpson Farm Labourer
June 28th Mabel Walton 23 Spinster   Normanby Robert Walton Labourer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized William Henry Simpson       Presence Thomas Simpson  
Between us Mabel Walton       of us Sophia Walton  
108 1925 Tom Kipling Parker 24 Batchelor Farmer Great Edstone John William Parker Farmer
December 19th Marjorie Annie Foxton 20 Spinster     Thomas Henry Foxton Blacksmith
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Tom Kipling Parker       Presence Robert Arthur Yates Sudderby  
Between us Marjorie Annie Foxton       of us Thomas Henry Foxton  
109 1928 Charles Addison 35 Batchelor Storekeeper 7 Columbus Ravine, Scarborough Joseph Addison Whitesmith
August 30th Frances Dodds 32 Spinster   Normanby Alfred Dodds Farmer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Charles Addison       Presence Daniel Addison  
Between us Frances Dodds       of us Annie Dodds  
110 1928 Robert Edwin Hornby 36 Batchelor Farmer Normanby John William Hornby Farmer
November 29th Bertha Jane Brewer 26 Spinster   Rookbarugh, Normanby John Brewer Farm Worker
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Robert Edwin Hornby       Presence Albert Brewer  
Between us Bertha Jane Brewer       of us John William Hornby  
111 1930 Thomas Herbert Hornby 35 Batchelor Farmer Normanby John William Hornby Farmer
October 25th Mabel Hannah Brewer 25 Spinster   Normanby John Brewer Farm Worker
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized Thomas Herbert Hornby       Presence H Brewer  
Between us Mabel Hannah Brewer       of us Alice Hornby  
112 1931 John Foxton Parker 32 Batchelor Farmer Hutton Busal (sic) John William Parker Farmer
May 23rd Annie Hornby 23 Spinster   Rookbarugh, Normanby William Hornby Farmer
  By Banns         E.H.M. Jackson Rector
Solemnized John Foxton Parker       Presence J W Hornby  
Between us Annie Hornby       of us R Humble  
113 1934 George Jackson 39 Batchelor Farmer Normanby ---------- ---------
April 5th Florence Mary Hornby 41 Spinster   Salton William Hornby Farmer
  By (sic)         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized George Jackson       Presence John William Hornby  
Between us Florence Mary Hornby       of us William Marton  
114 1935 Alfred Dodds 72 Widower Farmer Normanby John Dodds (deceased) Farmer
October 30th Sarah Ellen Harland 71 Widow     John Coates (deceased) -------
  By (sic)         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized Alfred Dodds       Presence John Wood  
Between us Sarah Ellen Harland       of us Thomas Foxton  
115 1936 William Ernest Sigsworth 27 Batchelor Motor Driver Kirbymoorside John William Sigsworth (deceased) Farmer
May 30th Ellen Hornby 24 Spinster   Normanby William Hornby Farmer
  By (sic)         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized William Ernest Sigsworth       Presence    
Between us Ellen Hornby       of us    
116 1936 James Hardey 20 Batchelor Motor Driver Middleton Henry Charles Hardey Postman
September 24th Ella Mary Thompson 18 Spinster   Normanby Herbert Russell Thompson Farmer
  By (sic)         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized James Hardey       Presence Lily Hardey, Frank Newson (sic)  
Between us Ella Mary Thompson       of us Herbert Russell Thompson  
117 1936 Marmaduke Frederick Swalwell 31 Batchelor Cotton Planter Normanby Marmaduke Frederick Thomas Swalwell Clerk in Holy Orders
Dec 31st Charlotte Rebecca Audis 25 Spinster   Normanby John William Audis Retired Palestine Police
  By (Sic)         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized Marmaduke Frederick Swalwell       Presence Samuel Ward  
Between us Charlotte Rebecca Audis       of us Harry Bradley & E.P. Swalwell  
118 1937 Henry James Brewer 23 Batchelor Labourer Brawby Parish of Salton George Brewer Labourer
May 1st Alice Hornby 23 Spinster   Normanby William Hornby Farmer
  By (sic)         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized Henry James Brewer       Presence Allan Andrew  
Between us Alice Hornby       of us Ernest Hornby  
119 1938 Robert English 23 Batchelor Bricklayer Fulford, York Robert English Minor
June 8th Kathleen Mary Newsome 22 Spinster   Normanby --------- --------
  By (sic)         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized Robert English       Presence William Ernest Atkinson, Lena Hornby  
Between us Kathleen Mary Newsome       of us John Calder Thompson  
120 1938 Cecil John Foxton 32 Batchelor Blacksmith Normanby Thomas Henry Foxton Blacksmith
September 28th Christiana Tomlinson 24 Spinster   Marton Parish of Sinnington John Tomlinson Joiner
  By Licence         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized Cecil John Foxton       Presence Thomas Herbert Foxton  
Between us Christiana Tomlinson       of us Bertha Tomlinson, George Tomlinson  
121 1939 Leslie Downes 28 Batchelor Farmer Weaverthorpe Arthur Downes Farmer
October 4th Bertha Tomlinson 27 Spinster   Normanby John Tomlinson Joiner
  By (sic)         E.D. D. Dawe Vicar of Weaverthorpe
Solemnized Leslie Downes       Presence Thomas H. Downes  
Between us Bertha Tomlinson       of us George Tomlinson, (sic) A Downes  
122 1939 John Foxton 37 Batchelor Agricultural Foreman Ness Parish of Nunnington Arthur Foxton Farmer
Dec 19th Gertrude Dodds 22 Spinster   Normanby Sydney Dodds Farmer
  By (sic)         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized John Foxton       Presence Cecil Foxton  
Between us Gertrude Dodds       of us Alfred Dodds  
123 1939 John Scaife 33 Batchelor Painter Pickering Henry John Skaife Farmer
December 23rd Maria Anne Ward 24 Spinster   Normanby Robert Harland Ward Foreman
  By (sic)         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized John Scaife       Presence Eric Taylor  
Between us Maria Anne Ward       of us Thomas Skilbeck  
124 1940 William F Pyrah 38 Widower Poultry Farmer Gresford, Denbigh Joseph Pyrah Engineer
August 14th Mildred Alice Marton   Spinster     Dennis Robert Marton Farmer
  By (sic)         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized William F Pyrah       Presence Dennis Robert Marton  
Between us Mildred Alice Marton       of us Robert Pyrah  
125 1940 William Marton 26 Batchelor Farmer Normanby William Marton (deceased) Farmer
September 18th Constance Doreen Scott Finlay 23 Spinster     Charles Frederick Steele Finlay Gentleman
  By (sic)         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized William Marton       Presence Thomas Marton, C.F.S. Finlay  
Between us Constance Doreen Scott Finlay       of us Florence J. Bunn, Elizabeth Finlay  
126 1940 George Stephenson Hornby 22 Batchelor labourer Normanby George Stephenson Hornby Roadman
October 5th Phyllis Dykes 23 Spinster Telephone Operator Amotherby Cyril Richard Dykes Farmer
  By (sic)         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized George Stephenson Hornby       Presence Cyril Richard Dykes  
Between us Phyllis Dykes       of us Freda Dykes, Walter Marshall  
It appears no marriages were conducted at St. Andrews Church Normanby between October 5th 1940 and June 20th 1942. (bf)
1 1942 Alphonso Carpenter 40 Batchelor Labourer Fryton, Slingsby Thomas Carpenter (deceased) Farmer
June 20th Isabel Smith 24 Spinster   Normanby Ernest Smith (deceased) Railwayman
  By Licence         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized Alphonso Carpenter       Presence James Timms  
Between us Isabel Smith       of us Sophia Walton  
2 1942 Lawrence Stanley Flintoft 30 Batchelor Farmer Harome John Flintoft Farmer
October 17th Sarah Bentley 28 Spinster   Thornton Riseborough, Normanby William Bentley Farmer
25 By Banns         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized Lawrence Stanley Flintoft       Presence William Bentley  
Between us Sarah Bentley       of us Harry Fenton  
3 1942 Leslie Favill 33 Batchelor Farmer Clayworth, Nottinghamshire Arthur Bertie Favill Farmer
December 5th Ethel Bentley 23 Spinster   Low Riseborough, Normanby William Bentley Farmer
  By Banns         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized Leslie Favill       Presence William Bentley  
Between us Ethel Bentley       of us Rose Dobson, Geoffrey Bentley  
4 1945 Thomas Marton 29 Batchelor Agricultural Cultivation Officer 11 Uxbridge Rd., Slough, Buckinghamshire William Marton (deceased) Farmer
May 17th Margaret Stead 20 Spinster   Normanby Robert Stead Engineer
  By Licence         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized Thomas Marton       Presence Robert Stead  
Between us Margaret Stead       of us William Marton  
5 1946 Philip Burnett 72 Widower Farmer Salton Philip Burnett (deceased) Farmer
October 31st Edith Mabel Beacock 39 Spinster   Normanby John William Beacock Clerk
  By Licence         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized Philip Burnett       Presence D.B. Walker  
Between us Edith Mabel Beacock       of us T.F. Barker, R Dobson  
6 1946 Thomas Herbert Foxton 34 Batchelor Blacksmith Normanby Thomas Henry Foxton (Deceased) Blacksmith
November 16th Gladys Jane Sleightholme 36 Spinster   Marton Parish of Sinnington William Sleightholme Clerk
  By Banns         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized Thomas Herbert Foxton       Presence Cecil John Foxton  
Between us Gladys Jane Sleightholme       of us William Sleightholme  
7 1947 William Mothersdale 44 Batchelor Herdsman Salton David Mothersdale (deceased) Caretaker
August 9th Rose Dobson 27 Spinster   Normanby Thomas Edwin Dobson FARMER
  By Banns         M.F.T. Swalwell vicar of Salton
Solemnized William Mothersdale       Presence Thomas Edwin Dobson  
Between us Rose Dobson       of us Mark Mothersdale, Mary Dobson  
8 1949 Eric Potts 22 Batchelor Teacher 76 Nasmyth Street, Denton Arthur Daniel Potts (deceased) Motor Driver
November 5th Dorothy Mary Pyrah 31 Spinster   Normanby Horace Arthur Pyrah Engineer
  By Banns         M.F.T. Swalwell Rector
Solemnized Eric Potts       Presence A. Pyrah, H.A. Pyrah  
Between us Dorothy Mary Pyrah       of us Flora Bartle, Albert E Lidbetter  

No. 8 above - For age of man read 31 and for 31 (age of woman married read 22 corrected on the 18th May 1951) by me M. F. T. Swalwell Rector in the presence of Eric Potts & Dorothy Mary Potts the parties married.

A year before her death I was instructed to research the amendment and add it to the web site by Dorothy, yes ma'am.  (bf)

 

Top

Transcribed by Bernie

 

               Home St Andrews Church Parish History Projects Genealogy Photographs News-&-Contacts

 

To the best of my knowledge I have not infringed any copyright laws regarding any text or graphics contained within this web site.  Should any organisation or individual have reason to believe an infringement has taken place and can substantiate the fact, I will endeavour to rectify immediately.

 Website created, supported and maintained by Bernie Frank 

Copyright 2017 (Please note all images have a digital tag)
Last updated : 16 January 2017